MMB 2018 - March 26-28 - Monterey, California

WelcomeGeneral InfoProgramAuthors / AbstractsCommercial SupportAttendeesAbout MontereyContact

Attendees



Transportation

Local Info

Visa


All foreign visitors desiring to enter the United States must have a valid passport. Depending on citizenship, the stability of that country and the duration and reasons for your stay, you may need to obtain a visa before coming to the United States.

Visitor Visa Requirements
The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1). For how-to-apply information, documentation requirements and more, please visit this link.

To fill out your B-1 Visa online (application DS-160), please visit ceac.state.gov/genniv

Visa Waiver Program
Beginning 12 January 2009, all nationals and citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries who plan to travel to the U.S. for temporary business or pleasure for 90 days or less will be required by law to obtain travel authorization prior to initiating travel to the United States. This authorization can be obtained online through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), a free Internet application administered by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

For additional information about the ESTA please visit esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta

Travelers from countries not in the VWP are still required to obtain a Visa upon entry into the United States.

U.S. Embassies/Consulates
To locate the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, please follow this link.

Visa Wait Times
Citizens of other countries must carry a valid passport and visa to enter the USA. Foreign participants should contact the United States Embassy, Consulate, or Office of Tourism in their home country as soon as possible to determine their particular visa requirements. Participants requiring visas must initiate the application process many months in advance of their departure date.

To view the current wait times at the Embassy or Consulate that you are applying through, please visit this link.

Conference Invitation Letter
If you are in need of a letter confirming your participation in the MMB 18 Conference, please complete the Visa Letter Request Form. You must register for the MMB 18 Conference before the letter will be sent.

If, for some reason, your visa application is denied, your registration fees will be refunded to you in full when appropriate documentation is given.


Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved, MMB 2018 and interteq.com